Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

4.thefreedictionary.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for 4.thefreedictionary.com below:

 

Add review

4.thefreedictionary.com


 

 

4.thefreedictionary.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: 4.thefreedictionary.com

Google Index:
View 4.thefreedictionary.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View 4.thefreedictionary.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View 4.thefreedictionary.com Bing Links
History:
View 4.thefreedictionary.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  4.thefreedictionary.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  0
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  0
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

4.thefreedictionary.com receives about 685,000 special visitors and 1,253,550 (1.83 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $5,694.99/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $3,356,223.04. According to Alexa Traffic Rank 4.thefreedictionary.com is ranked number 615 in the globe and 0.137% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on 4.thefreedictionary.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
thefreedictionary.com
40.39%42.76%1.93
idioms.thefreedictionary.com
19.31%16.39%1.54
es.thefreedictionary.com
16.04%12.76%1.45
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com
9.88%7.89%1.45
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com
9.82%5.95%1.10
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com
4.00%2.68%1.2
encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com
3.24%2.18%1.2
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com
2.03%1.29%1.1
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com
1.88%1.98%1.9
forum.thefreedictionary.com
1.14%0.79%1.3
secure.thefreedictionary.com
0.86%0.90%1.9
fr.thefreedictionary.com
0.78%0.76%1.8
de.thefreedictionary.com
0.76%1.97%4.7
no.thefreedictionary.com
0.56%0.38%1.2
up.thefreedictionary.com
0.36%0.21%1.0
pt.thefreedictionary.com
0.35%0.22%1.2
it.thefreedictionary.com
0.28%0.21%1.4
ru.thefreedictionary.com
0.24%0.16%1.2
el.thefreedictionary.com
0.19%0.15%1.5
ar.thefreedictionary.com
0.11%0.08%1.3
nl.thefreedictionary.com
0.10%0.10%1.7
tr.thefreedictionary.com
0.09%0.06%1.2
OTHER
0%0.13%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

4.thefreedictionary.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 24.5%23.8%574
India 6.8%5.7%769
China 6.8%10.4%843
Mexico 5.2%4.2%218
United Kingdom 4.1%3.8%550
Japan 3.5%4.0%1240
Spain 2.9%2.7%562
Canada 2.6%2.6%540
Germany 1.8%2.5%1377
Colombia 1.6%1.4%208
France 1.6%1.8%1279
Iran 1.6%1.9%891
Philippines 1.4%1.1%246
Italy 1.3%1.4%1245
Australia 1.3%1.1%745
Venezuela 1.2%0.9%336
Pakistan 1.2%1.3%423
Argentina 1.1%0.8%591
Nigeria 1.0%0.8%467
Poland 1.0%1.0%1004
Saudi Arabia 0.9%1.2%610
Brazil 0.9%1.4%1856
Peru 0.8%0.7%305
South Africa 0.8%0.7%648
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%710
Guatemala 0.8%0.8%86
Hong Kong 0.8%0.7%584
Norway 0.8%0.6%443
Egypt 0.7%1.1%751
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.5%1846
Malaysia 0.6%0.5%754
Singapore 0.6%0.5%654
Dominican Republic 0.6%0.5%176
Sweden 0.6%0.6%689
Greece 0.6%0.8%716
Taiwan 0.6%0.7%1434
Russian Federation 0.6%0.6%4814

4.thefreedictionary.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
89
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
73
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
89

More details:

Where do visitors go on 4.thefreedictionary.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
thefreedictionary.com
40.39%42.76%1.93
idioms.thefreedictionary.com
19.31%16.39%1.54
es.thefreedictionary.com
16.04%12.76%1.45
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com
9.88%7.89%1.45
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com
9.82%5.95%1.10
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com
4.00%2.68%1.2
encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com
3.24%2.18%1.2
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com
2.03%1.29%1.1
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com
1.88%1.98%1.9
forum.thefreedictionary.com
1.14%0.79%1.3
secure.thefreedictionary.com
0.86%0.90%1.9
fr.thefreedictionary.com
0.78%0.76%1.8
de.thefreedictionary.com
0.76%1.97%4.7
no.thefreedictionary.com
0.56%0.38%1.2
up.thefreedictionary.com
0.36%0.21%1.0
pt.thefreedictionary.com
0.35%0.22%1.2
it.thefreedictionary.com
0.28%0.21%1.4
ru.thefreedictionary.com
0.24%0.16%1.2
el.thefreedictionary.com
0.19%0.15%1.5
ar.thefreedictionary.com
0.11%0.08%1.3
nl.thefreedictionary.com
0.10%0.10%1.7
tr.thefreedictionary.com
0.09%0.06%1.2
OTHER
0%0.13%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 298,345$3,422.02
China 130,369$402.84
United Kingdom 47,635$296.77
Canada 32,592$228.47
Japan 50,142$160.45
Germany 31,339$151.37
India 71,452$114.32
France 22,564$106.05
Australia 13,789$103.83
Italy 17,550$61.25
Mexico 52,649$51.07
Netherlands 10,028$51.04
Sweden 7,521$40.01
Norway 7,521$39.86
South Africa 8,775$38.70
Spain 33,846$37.57
Brazil 17,550$31.06
Saudi Arabia 15,043$30.39
Hong Kong 8,775$30.27
Iran 23,817$27.63
Nigeria 10,028$26.27
Colombia 17,550$23.34
Poland 12,536$22.69
Philippines 13,789$22.34
Malaysia 6,268$18.99
Singapore 6,268$18.74
Greece 10,028$18.05
Pakistan 16,296$17.27
Taiwan 8,775$16.67
Russian Federation 7,521$15.27
Korea, Republic of 6,268$14.54
Argentina 10,028$11.93
Egypt 13,789$11.17
Dominican Republic 6,268$10.47
Peru 8,775$9.39
Venezuela 11,282$7.56
Guatemala 10,028$5.32

www.4.thefreedictionary.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

Currently Not Available

Type Ip Target TTL A 45.34.10.165 288

 

4.thefreedictionary.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

img.tfd.com/all.css?a

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too little for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="regButton" href="secure…istration.aspx" class="reg-button br20">Register</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="secure…com/Login.aspx" class="login-button">Log in</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="secure…com/Login.aspx" class="login-button">Log in</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="secure…bookLogin.aspx">Facebook</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="secure…n.aspx?twitter">Twitter</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="secure…gin/Yahoo.aspx">Yahoo</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="up.thef…&amp;info=download" class="download-link mobile-visible">Getour app</a> is close to 2 another tap targets .
The tap target <table id="addContent" class="hpTit">+ Add Content ?</table> and 6 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a id="Content_CA_WI_0_Help" href="/_/help/help2.htm#221131" class="bBtn">?</a> and 21 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//thefreed…dictionary.htm" class="tab1">Dictionary</a> and 10 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//medical-dict…ictionary.com/" class="tab4">Medical Dictionary</a> and 8 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//es.thefreedictionary.com/" class="fl_es">Spanish Dictionary</a> and 34 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <tr id="Content_CA_LS_0_trH" class="trH">Live Searches</tr> and 1 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a id="Content_CA_LS_0_ae" href="/" class="bBtn settings"></a> and 8 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="larghetto" class="sh">larghett|</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="smartness" class="sh">smartness</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <tr id="Content_CA_ST_0_trH" class="trH">For Surfers ?×</tr> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="openweathermap.org/">OpenWeatherMap.org</a> is close to 2 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="Browse-A">A</a> and 25 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/aclk?sa=l&amp;ai=…-cars-for-sale" class="image-link"></a> is close to 2 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/aclk?sa=l&amp;ai=…-cars-for-sale" class="title-link">Used Cars at Auto.com™</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/aclk?sa=l&amp;ai=…-cars-for-sale" class="url-link">Auto.com™</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="fac…x%3Ft%3Dw17576"> and 7 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="plus.g…x%3Ft%3Dw17576"> and 7 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="twitte…y%3A%20dissect"> and 7 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/_/WoD/rss.aspx"> and 7 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="mailto:?subjec…x%3Ft%3Dw17576"> and 7 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/dissect">dissect</a> and 7 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <span class="i snd-icon-plain"> is close to 3 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="//encyclopedia…na+B%C3%B3inne"></a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <div id="mm_a0" class="mm_D0">passing</div> is close to 3 another tap targets.
The tap target <div id="mm_a1" class="mm_D1">atonality</div> is close to 3 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="forum.t…15_Uproar.aspx">Uproar</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <input id="opt0" type="radio" name="gQuiz"> and 6 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <label for="opt0">a) attorney GENeral</label> and 6 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 2 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 3 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 4 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 3 another tap targets.
The tap target <span> is close to 2 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="//thefreed…m/download.htm">Free toolbar &amp; extensions</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="//thefreed…acy-policy.htm">Privacy policy</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="farlex.com">Farlex, Inc</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a> is close to 2 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="gra…1&amp;utm_term=tfd"></a> is close to 2 another tap targets .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 9.3KiB (23% reduction).

Compressing img.tfd.com/sb/grammarly/32.png should save 5.1KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing img.tfd.com/wordhub-logo-120.png should save 2.1KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing img.tfd.com/wordhub-logo.png should save 671B (16% reduction).
Compressing img.tfd.com/IOD/Anna_Howard_Shaw_crop.jpg should save 403B (19% reduction).
Compressing img.tfd.com/IOD/1988_Salman_Rushdie_The_Satanic_Verses.jpg should save 392B (17% reduction).
Compressing img.tfd.com/IOD/chesterton.jpg should save 351B (16% reduction).
Compressing img.tfd.com/IOD/G***_Vineyard.jpg should save 302B (12% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2F4.thefreedictionary.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$991.60
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$29,748.08
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$361,935.02
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
174,820
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
5,244,602
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
63,809,330

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 53,702$615.96
Canada 8,148$57.12
China 16,948$52.37
United Kingdom 7,622$47.48
Germany 9,088$43.90
India 20,007$32.01
Australia 2,758$20.77
France 2,482$11.67
Sweden 2,106$11.20
Italy 2,983$10.41
Netherlands 1,705$8.68
Norway 1,504$7.97
Poland 4,137$7.49
Spain 6,431$7.14
Greece 3,911$7.04
Saudi Arabia 3,159$6.38
Pakistan 5,215$5.53
Singapore 1,818$5.43
Japan 1,504$4.81
Mexico 4,738$4.60
Iran 3,811$4.42
Hong Kong 877$3.03
Taiwan 1,404$2.67
Colombia 1,404$1.87
Brazil 1,053$1.86
Argentina 1,404$1.67
Philippines 965$1.56
Malaysia 501$1.52
Peru 877$0.94
Russian Federation 451$0.92
South Africa 175$0.77
Korea, Republic of 251$0.58
Egypt 689$0.56
Nigeria 201$0.53
Dominican Republic 251$0.42
Venezuela 338$0.23
Guatemala 201$0.11

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?